Gov. Vilma Santos, GMA, etal ordered to vacate office for failure to file election expenses!

Former President and now two-term Pampanga Representative Gloria Macapagal- Arroyo, Governors Vilma Santos-Recto of Batangas, ER Ejercito of Laguna and Amado Espino of Pangasinan and Muntinlupa Representative Rodolfo Biazon lead the list of officials ordered by the Commission on Elections to vacate their posts for failure to file their Statement of Contributions and Expenditures for the May 2013  elections.

The decision to order their replacement was announced by Chairman Sixto Brillantes Jr. in a press conference Thursday morning, radio station dwIZ reported.

A report posted by the Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism gave the number of affected officials at 424.

Following are the members of the House of Representatives ordered to leave their posts:

  1. Naida Angping (NPC) 3rd Manila
  2. Trisha Bonoan-David (NUP) 4th Manila
  3. Rodolfo Blazon (LP) Muntinlupa
  4. Ronald Singson (NP) Ilocos Sur
  5. Tet Garcia (NUP) Bataan
  6. Arthur Robes (LP) San Jose del Monte
  7. Ma. Victoria Sy-Alvarado (NUP) Bulacan
  8. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (Lakas) Pampanga
  9. Eileen Ermita-Buhain (Lakas) Batangas
  10. Nelson Collantes (LP) Batangas
  11. Dong Mendoza (NPC) Batangas
  12. Wilfrido Mark Enverga (NPC) Quezon
  13. Romeo Acop (LP) Antipolo
  14. Joel Roy Duavit (NPC) Rizal
  15. Al Francis Bichara (NP) Albay
  16. Sal Fortuno (LP) Camarines Sur
  17. Herny Oaminal (NP) Misamis Occidental
  18. Nancy Catamco (LP) North Cotabato
  19. Arnulfo Go (NUP) Sultan Kudarat
  20. Pangalian Balindong (LP) Lanao del Sur

Brillantes said they have coordinated with the Department of Interior and Local Government and the office of Speaker Feliciano Belmonte Jr. to enforce the order.

All senators have submitted their SOCE, Brillantes said.

Source

Celebrity Losers and Winners in 2013 Elections list revealed!

The 2013 Election has just been concluded and the results are now out in the local election. Some celebrities who ran and made it and some lose.

Stars

Here are the celebrity winners and losers so far:

WINNERS

  • Vilma Santos-Recto
    Governor – Batangas
  • Joseph Estrada
    Mayor – City of Manila
  • Isko Moreno
    Vice-Mayor – City of Manila
  • Yul Servo
    Councilor – City of Manila
  • Robert Ortega
    Councilor – 5th District, City of Manila
  • Herbert Bautista
    Mayor – Quezon City
  • Jestoni Alarcon
    Vice Governor – Rizal
  • Alfred Vargas
    Congress – 5th District, Quezon City
  • Precious Hipolito
    Councilor – 1st District, Quezon City
  • Gian Sotto
    Councilor – Quezon City
  • Roderick Paulate
    Councilor – Quezon City
  • Shalani Soledad-Romulo
    Congress – 2nd District, Valenzuela City
  • Alma Moreno
    Councilor – 1st District Parañaque City
  • Jason Webb
    Councilor – Paranaque City
  • Roselle Nava
    Councilor – Paranaque City
  • Jolo Revilla
    Vice Governor – Cavite
  • Daisy Reyes
    Councilor – Pateros
  • E.R. Ejercito
    Governor – Laguna
  • Gary Estrada
    Board Member – 2nd District
  • Angelica Jones
    Board Member – 3rd District of Laguna
  • Dan Fernandez
    Congress – 1st District of Laguna
  • Daniel Fernando
    Vice-Governor – Bulacan
  • Lani Mercado
    Congress – 2nd District, Camarines Sur
  • Aga Muhlach
    Congress – 4th District, Camarines Sur
  • Teri Onor
    Board Member – Bataan
  • Jinkee Pacquiao
    Vice-Governor – Saranggani Province
  • Manny Pacquiao
    Congress – Saranggani Province
  • Lucy Torres-Gomez
    Congress – 4th District, Leyte
  • Lito Camo
    Councilor – Oriental Mindoro
  • Dingdong Avanzado
    Vice Governor – Siquijor

LOSERS

  • Joey Marquez
    Congress – 4th District, Parañaque City
  • Lou Veloso
    Vice-Mayor, City of Manila
  • Ervic Vijandre
    Councilor, Taguig
  • Tado
    Councilor, Marikina City
  • Annabelle Rama
    Congress – 4th District, Cebu
  • Christopher de Leon
    Congress – 2nd District, Batangas
  • Richard Gomez
    Mayor – Ormoc City
  • Imelda Papin
    Congress – Bulacan
  • Dennis Padilla
    Board Member – Laguna
  • Emilio Garcia
    Board Member – Laguna

Nominees for the 29th Star Awards for Movies 2013 revealed!

The Philippine Movie Press Club, Inc. (PMPC) has announced the official nominees for the 29th Star Awards for Movies 2013.

star wards

The awards ceremonies will be held at the AFP Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City, on March 10, 2013, Sunday, 6 p.m. Followed by a telecast on March 17, 2013, on ABS-CBN’s Sunday’s Best.

Below is the official list of Nominees and Special Awards of the 29th Star Awards for Movies:

Movie of the Year
A Mother’s Story (Star Cinema and The Filipino Channel)
El Presidente (Scenema Concept International, Inc.)
I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)
One More Try (Star Cinema)
The Healing (Star Cinema)
The Mistress (Star Cinema)
Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (Reality Entertainment, Agostodos Pictures, Mothership, Postmanila, and GMA Films)

 

Movie Director of the Year
Ruel Bayani (One More Try)
Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)
John-D Lazatin (A Mother’s Story)
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Erik Matti (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Mark Meily (El Presidente)
Chito Roño (The Healing)

 

Indie Movie of the Year
Alagwa (Breakaway Films)
Amorosa, The Revenge (Skylight Films)
Bwakaw (Octobertrain Films, APT Entertainment, and Cinemalaya)
Graceland (Imprint Films and Digitank Studios)
Mater Dolorosa (Creative Programs, Inc.)
Mga Mumunting Lihim (LargaVista Entertainment, and Cinemalaya)
Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)

 

Indie Movie Director of the Year
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
Topel Lee (Amorosa, The Revenge)
Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Ron Morales (Graceland)
Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

 

Movie Actor of the Year
John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)
Dingdong Dantes (One More Try)
Jeorge “E.R.” Estregan (El Presidente)
Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)
Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)
Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)

 

Movie Actress of the Year
Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)
Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
Angel Locsin (One More Try)
Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)
Vilma Santos (The Healing)
Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)

 

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year
Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)
Neil Coleta (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Baron Geisler (El Presidente)
Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try)
Cesar Montano (El Presidente)
Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

 

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year
Kim Chiu (The Healing)
Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Alessandra de Rossi (Mater Dolorosa)
Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)
Jaclyn Jose (A Secret Affair)
Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)
Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)

 

New Movie Actor of the Year
RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)
Neil Coleta (I Doo Bido Bidoo)
Jerico Estregan (El Presidente)
Diego Montano (Hitman)
Daniel Padilla (24/7)
Marti San Juan (The Grave Bandits)
Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)

 

New Movie Actress of the Year
Dawn Balagot (The Animals)
Shy Carlos (A Secret Affair)
Tippy Dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Mayton Eugenio (Dormboys)
Glenda Kennedy (Thy Womb)
Kim Komatsu (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Sweet Plantado (I Doo Bidoo Bidoo)

 

Child Performer of the Year
Abby Bautista (The Healing)
Bugoy Cariño (Alagwa)
Clarence Delgado (The Mistress)
Aaron Junatas (A Mother’s Story)
Xyriel Manabat (A Mother’s Story)
Marti San Juan (The Grave Bandits)
Miguel Vergara (One More Try)

 

Movie Screenwriter of the Year
Kriz Gazmen, Jay Fernando, and Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try)
Roy Iglesias (The Healing)
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Erik Matti (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Mark Meily (El Presidente)
Senedy Que (A Mother’s Story)
Vanessa Valdez (The Mistress)

 

Movie Cinematographer of the Year
Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Hermann Claravall (The Mistress)
Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)
Charlie Peralta (One More Try)
Charlie Peralta (The Healing)
Shayne Sarte (A Mother’s Story)

 

Movie Production Designer of the Year
Nancy Arcega (One More Try)
Peter Collias and Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Shari Marie Montiague (The Mistress)
Danny Red and Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)
Digo Ricio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Erick Torralba, Richard Somes, Fritz Silorio (The Healing)
Elfren Vibar, Jr. (A Mother’s Story)

 

Movie Editor of the Year
Mitos Briones (A Mother’s Story)
Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduña (El Presidente)
Vito Cajili (One More Try)
Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)
Jerrold Tarog (The Healing)

 

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Von de Guzman and Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress)
Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Fred Ferraz (A Mother’s Story)
Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)
Raul Mitra (One More Try)
Jerrold Tarog (The Healing)

 

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress)
Corinne de San Jose and Ditoy Aguila (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Fred Ferraz (A Mother’s Story)
Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Mike Idioma (The Healing)
Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (El Presidente)
Arnel Labayo (One More Try)

 

Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
Ron Morales (Graceland)
Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Enrico Santos, Kren Yap, and Willy Laconsay (Amorosa, The Revenge)

 

Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year
Rodolfo Aves, Jr.(Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)
Alex Espartero (Supremo)
Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)
Carlo Mendoza (Bwakaw)
Jun Pereira (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Rommel Sales (Alagwa)

 

Indie Movie Production Designer of the Year
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Erin John Martyr and Adrian Torres (Supremo)
Ericson Navarro (Alagwa)
Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Rolando Rubenecia (Graceland)

 

Indie Movie Editor of the Year
Tyrone Acierto (The Grave Bandits)
Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)
Vanessa de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Ron Morales, James Lesage, and Jorge Olortegui (Graceland)
Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)
Kats Seraon (Thy Womb)
Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)

 

Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb)
Von de Guzman (Supremo)
Jeff Hernandez (Bwakaw)
Eigen Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)
Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Adam Schoenberg and Steven Schoenberg (Graceland)
Gab Valenciano (Alagwa)

 

Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
Ditoy Aguila and Mark Locsin (Mater Dolorosa)
Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)
Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Thy Womb)
Mark Locsin and Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)
Michael McMenomy (Graceland)
Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)

 

Darling of the Press
Ai-Ai dela Alas
Toni Gonzaga
Vicky Morales
Isko Moreno
Aga Muhlach
Derek Ramsay
Ramon “Bong” Revilla, Jr.
Sylvia Sanchez

 

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award – Senator Lito Lapid

 

Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula Sa Likod ng Kamera – Romy Vitug (cinematographer)

Vilma Santos Golden Showbiz Anniversary Celebration this Sunday in ‘ASAP 2012′!

ASAP 2012” will throw a grand golden celebration this Sunday, July 22, for the 50th showbiz anniversary of the Stars for All Seasons Vilma Santos with a string of world-class production numbers to be led by Gary Valenciano, Martin Nievera, Piolo Pascual, Vina Morales, Christian Bautista, Erik Santos, Angeline Quinto, Jed Madela, and Yeng Constantino.

Relive the 50 golden years of the Star for All Seasons through the show-stopping performances prepared by the ASAP Kapamilya including the must-see surprise from Billy Crawford, Nikki Gil, Karylle, “Aryana” love teamElla Cruz and Paul Salas, and “Lorenzo’s Time” lead stars Zaijan Jaranilla and Belle Mariano. Also watch out for the special production number of Vilma’s “The Healing” co-stars Kim Chiu and Pokwang together withJohn Prats, Empress, Sam Concepcion, Bugoy Cariño, and Chokoleit; followed by the breath-taking dance showdown of Maja Salvador, Shaina Magdayao and Cristine Reyes.

Get ready to sing and dance with the back-to-back birthday bash of Diether Ocampo with Sam Milby andJovit Baldivino; and Rayver Cruz with the Supahdancers Iya Villania, Saicy Aguila, and Beth Dazo. Don’t miss the newest soundtrack of phenomenal TV drama “Walang Hanggan;” and introduction of the newest ASAP boy group.

Experience acoustic as its best as Bamboo, Aiza Seguerra, Juris, Richard Poon, JM de Guzman, andPaolo Valenciano treat everyone with another hair-raising vocal act.

Meanwhile, Gerald Anderson, Enchong Dee, Enrique Gil, and Bangs Garcia are going to set the dancefloor on fire with their hottest dance moves.

Don’t miss the Star for All Seasons’ golden anniversary in 2012 Gawad Tanglaw Best Musical Variety Show, “ASAP 2012” this Sunday, 12:15 noon, on ABS-CBN.

Vilma Santos’ Golden Showbiz Anniversary on ‘Showbiz Inside Report’ this Saturday!

ABS-CBN’s trending entertainment talkshow, “Showbiz Inside Report” presents a special ‘Ate Vi’ episode this Saturday (July 21) in celebration of Vilma Santos‘ 50th anniversary in the entertainment industry.

Walk down memory lane as “SIR” presents the highlights and sidelights of the Star for All Seasons’ colorful showbiz career–from being a witty child star, charming teen idol, award-winning dramatic actress, and being one of today’s highly respected pillars of Philippine showbiz. Also, discover the grand celebration of the industry’s newest ‘golden girl’ through her much-awaited first-ever suspense-horror film under Star Cinema, “The Healing” which will be shown on cinemas nationwide on July 25. What are Ate Vi’s secrets to success? What are her most memorable moments in showbiz that made her a better actress? Get to know the real persona of the Star for All Seasons through never-before-heard inside stories of her family and some people closest to her heart. Meanwhile, “Showbiz Inside Report” continues to soar high in the ratings game with its double-digit national TV ratings. Based on the data of Kantar Media last Saturday (July 14), “SIR” garnered 10.4% national TV rating, compared to its rival showbiz talkshow in GMA, “Startalk” which only got 9.1%.

Don’t miss the special ‘Ate Vi’ episode of “Showbiz Inside Report” this Saturday (July 21), 2:30pm, after “It’s Showtime.” For more updates, log-on at www.abs-cbn.com, follow @SIRTVOfficial on Twitter, or like the Facebook fanpage http://www.facebook.com/ShowbizInsideReport.AbsCbn.

Vilma Santos Celebrates 50th Year Anniversary on “The Healing”!

ABS-CBN and Star Cinema pay tribute to the 50 illustrious years in showbiz of the Star for All Seasons Vilma Santos through a one-of-a-kind film titled, “The Healing.” Vilma’s 50th anniversary movie is equally monumental as this is her first-ever suspense-horror movie. “It’s a perfect project after ‘In My Life,’ which was three years ago. And since I don’t do movies that frequent, I might as well give the public something different,” said Vilma. “This is my first time to do a suspense-horror and I’m so proud of it.”

Governor Vi shared that she is so elated with the fact that she is working now with some of the entertainment industry’s best, including the Master director Chito Roño. “I’ve been asking for so long for something this and I’m so glad that it’s finally happening. With the undeniable top caliber of Star Cinema, Direk Chito, and our award-wining cast, how can I go wrong!” she remarked.

Vilma added that she is particularly excited with her first movie project with one of ABS-CBN’s primetime princessKim Chiu, “Honestly, Kim is a great actress and I can feel that her career will surely go far in showbiz,” she said.

True enough, “The Healing” is totally a new brand of suspense-horror that will surely make a mark in the Philippine horror cinema. “Stories about the Filipino tradition of going to faith healers for guidance and treatmentof ailments have not yet been tackled in-depth in movies. And in our film, the viewers will not just be horrified, they’ll somehow be challenged to think as to how faith healing has already been part of the our culture,” Vilma narrated.

In honor of Vilma’s 50th anniversary, Star Cinema gathered an all-star highly acclaimed powerhouse cast composed of Kim, Janice de Belen, Mark Gil, Martin del Rosario, Jhong Hilario, Allan Paule, Cris Villanueva, Daria Ramirez, Ces Quesada, Ynez Veneracion, Simon Ibarra, Abi Bautista, Joel Torre, Chinggoy Alonso, Mon Confiado, Carmi Martin and Pokwang!

“The Healing” opens in cinemas nationwide on July 25, 2012!

John Lloyd Cruz is on the cover of StarStudio!

Star Studio’s June 2012 issue pays homage to three showbiz royalties, namely the King of Comedy Dolphy, Star for all Seasons Vilma Santos and the King of Contemporary Cinema, John Lloyd Cruz.

 

Friends, family and past and present collaborators of these three icons share what John Loyd was like growing up, Dolphy‘s checkered personal and professional lives and how movie queen Vilma Santos rode out the different challenges in her life, including her career-defining rivalry with superstar Nora Aunor. Carefully researched photos from the three stars’ life and times adorn each of their stories.

Emerging primetime princess Julia Montes also allows us an exclusive peek into the house that she built for her family. Find out about Walang Hanggan’s Katerina’s struggles to become the sought-after star that she is now. Star Studio also offers a special feature on new Kapamilya Iza Calzado who is touted by many to be the next drama queen in the tradition of such revered dramatic actresses as Lolita Rodriguez, Hilda Koronel and the late Charito Solis.

Controversial couple Mariel Rodriguez and Robin Padilla also share with us souvenir snaps from their Morocco trip. All these make Star Studio’s June 2012 issue something to keep and cherish.

10th Gawad TANGLAW names 11 celebrities as Pinaka Kapuri-puring Artista ng Dekada!

Gawad TANGLAW (Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw) hands out trophies to outstanding movies, TV shows, and radio shows annually. To mark its first decade as an award giving body, Gawad TANGLAW chose eleven celebrities whom they dubbed as “Pinaka Kapuri-puring Artista ng Dekada.”

The chosen stars are Cesar Montano, Coco Martin, Allen Dizon, Sid Lucero, Emilio Garcia, Vilma Santos, Nora Aunor, Gina Pareño, Ms. Anita Linda, Dr. Rustica Carpio, and Cherry Pie Picache.
In the film category, the satirical comedy, Ang Babae sa Septic Tank, has earned four accolades in 10th Gawad TANGLAW. This Eugene Domingo-starrer earned the following awards: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Screenplay.

This group of academicians chose ABS-CBN as the TV Station of the Year. Coco Martin is honored for having the Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series for ABS-CBN’s Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin. Meanwhile, child actress Xyriel Manabat was able to beat other senior stars for the category Best Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series. Xyriel won for mimicking an adult for the Kapamilya teleserye 100 Days to Heaven.

In the television arts, ABS-CBN won 14 trophies while its sister station ANC earned three accolades, GMA-7 bagged five awards, while TV5 won two trophies. PTV4 was also honored with one award.
Here is the complete list of winners in the 10th Gawad TANGLAW:

 

MGA  NATATANGING GAWAD

PINAKA KAPURI-PURING ARTISTA NG DEKADA

*   Cesar Montano
*   Coco Martin
*   Allen Dizon
*   Sid Lucero
*   Emilio Garcia
*   Vilma Santos
*   Nora Aunor
*   Gina Pareno
*   Ms. Anita Linda
*   Dr. Rustica Carpio
*   Cherry Pie Picache

GANTIMPALANG JAIME G. ANG PRESIDENTIAL JURY  AWARD for excellence in Film

Director Joel  Lamangan

GAWAD TANGLAW SA SINING NG MASS MEDIA

Mr. Nestor Torre

GAWAD ROMEO FLAVIANO I. LIRIO PARA SA SINING AT KULTURA  CHAIRMAN EMERITUS AWARD

Ms. Bella Flores

GAWAD TANGLAW SA SINING NG TELEBISYON

Ms. Charo Santos- Concio

GAWAD TANGLAW SA SINING NG PELIKULA

Governor Jeorge Estregan Ejercito

FILM ARTS

A.  Best Film 

1.   “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”
2.   “Zombadings…… Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
3.   “Busong”
4.   “Ka Oryang”
5.   “Niño”
6.   “Patikul”
7.   “Ligo na U, Lapit na Me”
8.   “Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay”
9.   “Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa”
10.  “Amok”

 WINNER:   “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”
B.  Best Director 

1.    Marlon Rivera- “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”
2.    Jade Castro-  “Zombadings… Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
3.    Aureus Solito-  “Busong”
4.    Sari Dalena-  “Ka Oryang”
5.    Loy Arcenas-   “Niño”
6.    Joel Lamangan-  “Patikul”
7.    Erick G. Salud-  “Ligo na U, Lapit na Me”
8.    Alvin B. Yapan, Phd  – “Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa”
9.    Lawrence Fajardo-  “Amok”
10.    Antoinette Jadaone  –   “Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay”

WINNER:   Marlon Rivera-  “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”
C.  Best Actress 

1.    Eugene Domingo-  “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”
2.    Racquel Villavicencio-  “Bisperas”
3.    Lilia Cuntapay-  “Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay”
4.    Maricar Reyes-  “Anatomiya ng Korupsyon”
5.    Ma. Isabel Lopez-  “Cuchera”

WINNER:  Eugene Domingo-  “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank”

D.  Best Actor 

1.    Martin  Escudero-  “Zombadings…Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
2.    Edgar Allan Guzman-  “Ligo na U, Lapit na Me”
3.    Bembol Roco-  “Isda”
4.    Sid Lucero-   “Paglipad ng Anghel”
5.    Allen Dizon-  “Patikul”

WINNER:   Martin Escudero-  “Zombadings… Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
E.  Best Supporting Actress 

1.    Fides Cuyugan Asencio-  “Niño”
2.    Sharmaine Centenera Buencamino-  “Niño”
3.    Geraldine Villamil-  “Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay”
4.    Julia Clarete-  “Bisperas”

WINNER:  Fides Cuyugan Asencio- “Nino”
F.  Best Supporting Actor 

1.    Michael Bonapos-  “Anatomiya ng Korupsyon”
2.    Jopit Lorenzo-  “Anatomiya ng Korupsyon”
3.    Jaime Pebanco-  “Patikul”
4.    Kerbie Zamora-  “Zombadings…  Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
5.    Roderick Paulate-  “Zombadings…  Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”

WINNER:  Kerbie Zamora-  “Zombadings… Patayin sa Syokot si Remington”
G.  Best Cinematography 

1.    Arvin Viola-  “Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa”
2.    Neil Daza and Kiri Dalema-  “Ka Oryang”
3.    Louie Quirino-  “Amok”
4.    Carlo Mendoza-  “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”

WINNER:   Carlo Mendoza-  “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”
H.  Best Editing 

1.    Benjamin Tolentino-  “Isda”
2.    Jason Canapay and Ryan Ortuna –  “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”
3.    Ruben Aquino-  “My Paranormal Romance”
4.    Leo Valencia-  “Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay”

WINNER:   Jason Canapay and Ryan Ortuna-  “Manila Kingpin:  The Asiong Salonga Story”
I.    Best Original Music

1.    Christine Muyco and Gemma Pamintuan- “Sayaw ng Dalawang
Kaliwang Paa”
2.    Joseph Lansang-  “Bisperas”
3.    Paul Canada-  “My Paranormal Romance”

WINNER:  Christine Muyco and Gemma Pamintuan- “Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa”
J.     Best Story
Antoniette Jadaone -Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay

K.    Best Screenplay
Chris Martinez – Ang Babae sa Septic Tank

l. Student Choice Award for Best Film: ” Patikul ”

TELEVISION ARTS

1.   TV Station of the Year   –

WINNER:   ABS-CBN

2.   Best News Program

WINNER:  Bandila (ABS-CBN)
24 ORAS (GMA-7)

3.   Best News Program Anchors ( Male and Female)

WINNERS:   Julius Babao- Bandila (ABS-CBN)
Vicky Morales- Saksi (GMA-7)

4.  Best Educational TV Program

WINNER:  Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

5.   Best Talent Search Program

WINNER: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

6.   Best TV Documentary

WINNER:  Storyline (ANC 2)

7.  Best Public Affairs Program

WINNER:  Public Atorni (TV5)
The Bottom Line (ABS-CBN)

8.  Best Public Service Program

WINNER:  OCW (PTV 4)

9.  Best Investigative Program

WINNER:  Imbestigador (GMA-7)

10. Best Gag Show

WINNER:  Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

11. Best Morning Show

WINNER:  Umagang Kayganda (ABS-CBN)

12. Best Travel Show

WINNER:  Travel Time (ANC)

13. Best Sports Program

WINNER:   Sports Unlimited (ABS-CBN)

14. Best Variety Show

WINNER:  ASAP (ABS-CBN)

15. Best Lifestyle Program

WINNER:  Executive Class  (ANC)

16. Best Magazine Show

WINNER:  Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

17. Best Drama Anthology

WINNER:  Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

18. Best Drama Series

WINNER:  100 Days to Heaven (ABS-CBN)

19. Best Performance by an Actress (Single Performance)

WINNER:  Helen Gamboa- “Parol”- Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

20. Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance)

WINNER:  Enchong Dee- “Parol”- Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

21. Best Performance by an Actress (Drama Series)

WINNER:  Xyriel Manabat- 100 Days to Heaven- (ABS-CBN)

22. Best Performance by an Actor ( Drama Series)

WINNER:  Coco Martin-  Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin-( ABS-CBN)

RADIO ARTS    

1.   Radio Station of the Year

WINNER:   DZBB (7)

2.   Best AM Station

WINNER:   DZMM (2)

3.   Best FM Station

WINNER:   Yes-FM

4.   Best Radio DJ

WINNER:  Bro. Jun Banaag- Dr. Love- DZMM (2)

5.   Best Radio Anchors

WINNERS: Bro. Jun Banaag , Anthony Taberna and Gerry Baja- Dos Por Dos- DZMM (2)

6.   Best Educational Radio Program

WINNER:  Art 2 Art (DZRH)

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...